Privacy Policy

Effective: 7th October 2019

At OneStrokeMedia Ltd we take privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information very seriously. We work according to the requirements of General Data Protection Regulation and are registered with the Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO). This Privacy Policy describes how OneStrokeMedia Ltd as a data controller collects, uses and discloses information, and what choices you have with respect to this.

This Privacy Policy sets out how OneStrokeMedia Ltd uses and protects any information that you give OneStrokeMedia Ltd when you use this website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

OneStrokeMedia Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

When we refer to ‘OneStrokeMedia Ltd’ we mean the business entity that acts as the controller or processor of your information.

 

How To Contact Us
Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

  • Email: [email protected]
  • Phone: +44 (0)843 886 1213
  • UK Head Office: The Data Protection Officer, OneStrokeMedia Ltd, Foxhall Lodge, Foxhall Road, Nottingham, NG7 6LH, United Kingdom

 

What & Who Does This Privacy Policy Apply To?
This Privacy Policy applies to both individuals and companies who we feel might be legitimately interested in OneStrokeMedia Ltd’s Services.

 

Why We Process Your Data
We may process your data for a number of different purposes:

  • To invite you to review our relevant services.
  • To administer any services you may have purchased from us.
  • To collect your feedback and opinion.

 

Our Lawful Basis For Processing Your Data
It is in OneStrokeMedia’s legitimate business interest to keep its customers or prospective customers data on record to allow us to inform, update, manage and administer any purchases or potential future purchases.

We process customer data and use direct marketing as part of this legitimate interest. It is necessary for us to use a variety of direct marketing channels (including email, mail and telephone) and messages to ensure our contacts are kept informed, and wherever possible we make sure the messages we send are targeted and relevant.

We will keep your data safely and securely for as long as necessary or according to your instructions, and we review the data we hold at least once every three years. For more information about how we store your data, please contact us directly.

 

In particular you could expect to receive from us:
An email alerting you of our relevant services.

 

What Type Of Data Do We Collect?
OneStrokeMediawill only use your personal data to contact you in a way in which we believe you might reasonably expect and which will have no impact on your privacy. We use personal data in a way that our contacts would see as reasonable for business-to-business purposes. However, we will always give you the option to stop receiving communication from us and as such we use “legitimate interests” as our legal basis for making contact.

We collect and use personal information in order to provide the best possible service. When you send us a message on our website, we will simply collect the non-sensitive information you would expect a B2B supplier to request. For example, we will ask for your:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Email address and telephone number
  • Postal address
  • Organisation name
  • The industry you work in

If you purchase one of our services, we may collect other data about you depending on what you decide to purchase including payment details, if you choose to pay by card.

 

Third Party Data
We sometimes collect the information listed above about you indirectly from marketing list vendors.

As part of this process, we expect our suppliers to confirm that the information was legally acquired and that we have the right to obtain it and use it. And we very carefully select the individuals who we believe will be interested in our products.

The data we collect may be used by us for marketing purposes. Of course you can choose not to receive marketing from us by unsubscribing from any of our emails via the link provided or by emailing us directly with your instruction to [email protected].

We may obtain your personal details from organisations such as social media sites, websites, marketing agencies or list brokers. Note that we will always strive to ensure that data supplied to us via third parties are provided legally. You always have a choice to refuse further contact.

We ensure all data is managed lawfully, fairly and transparently. We use third parties to also acquire data, we hold those parties to the same high standard. You have a right to be forgotten and can email us at [email protected] to request your personal data or any information related to privacy.

 

Recipients Of The Data We Collect
We will share the data we collect from you with trusted third party service providers to support our business. We always let you know this before we collect your data, so you can make an informed decision as to whether you want to share this or not.

We share your data with our marketing platform vendors, examples of this are LinkiedIn and Google Adwords. This is nessecary for us to offer you our marketing services using these vendors.

 

Credit Checking
OneStrokeMediamay may share your personal information with a credit checking company or with a credit card processing company to bill users for OneStrokeMedia’s services. These third parties do not retain, share, or store any personally identifiable information except to provide these services and are bound by strict confidentiality agreements which limit their use of such information.

 

Your Rights Over The Personal Data We Hold
You can at any time request access to the personal data we hold on you and we will provide that information free of charge within one month of your request at the latest.

You can request inaccurate or incomplete personal data held on you to be rectified or completed or for your personal data to be suppressed or erased, and we will respond within one month of your request. We will supply any data you request in a CSV, PDF or Word Doc File.

 

Your Right To Object
We respect requests to be removed from our mail, email or telephone marketing lists in a timely manner. Simply let us know and we will deal with your request right away. You can unsubscribe from our emails automatically by emailing [email protected] with your instructions.  

 

Data Protection Authority
You have the right to raise a concern or lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. If you are a UK resident, you can view more information here.

 

Data Security
Your personal data is kept secure at all times and we use the latest technology to ensure that all our data is kept confidential, especially personal information that we hold.

OneStrokeMedia may store and process personal information collected on www.onestrokemedia.com or other OneStrokeMedia sites in the UK or any other country including outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) in which OneStrokeMediaor its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities.

 

Use Of Cookies
OneStrokeMedia uses cookies and other third party tracking technologies in our websites and across other websites that help us collect other information about our customers’ and users’ preferences. You can choose to permit or restrict the use of these technologies through your personal browser settings. OneStrokeMediacookies do not contain any personally identifying information.

We also use technologies that help us determine whether you’ve opened an e-mail or clicked on a link contained in an e-mail. Collection of this information allows us to collect data on the effectiveness of our product offering and helps us to personalise our interactions with you. If you wish for us not to use the data in this way then please email [email protected]

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy
We review our data protection and privacy procedures and policy regularly and post any changes to our Privacy Policy on this page.